CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 G86453

Ms. Helen Knisely Bonk
American Greetings
One American Road
Cleveland, Ohio 44144-2398

RE: The tariff classification of printed wall calendars from Korea.

Dear Ms. Bonk:

In your letter dated January 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of lithographically printed calendars designed to be hung on a wall were submitted and will be retained for reference. Each consists of several 12” x 24” sheets of paper that have been staple bound and folded in the center. The individual sheets (with the exception of the somewhat heavier outer covers) measure approximately 0.10 mm in thickness. When the article is displayed in the open position, the upper half shows a picture while the lower half bears a calendar grid indicating the days/dates of a particular month of a specific year.

The applicable subheading for the above-described calendars will be 4910.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for calendars printed on paper or paperboard in whole or in part by a lithographic process: not over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division